Earning a Green Card Through Employment

Among one of the several ways to earn permanent residency or a green card in the United States is through your employer. Learn more here.

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below:

Green Card Through a Job OfferYou may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.

Green Card Through InvestmentGreen cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs.

Green Card Through Self PetitionSome immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver.

Green Card Through Special Categories of JobsThere are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:

  • Afghan/Iraqi Translator
  • Broadcaster
  • International Organization Employee
  • Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Physician National Interest Waiver
  • Religious Worker

All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In some cases, you may be able to file the immigrant petition (either a Form I-140 or I-360, depending on your category) at the same time that you file Form I-485, known as “concurrent filing.” For more information, see the “Concurrent Filing” page.

If you are not eligible to adjust your status inside the United States to a permanent resident, the immigrant petition will be sent to the U.S. consulate abroad to complete the visa process. In order to apply for a green card, there must be a visa immediately available to you. See the “Visa Availability & Priority Dates” page.

For information on coming to the United States for temporary or permanent employment, see the “Working in the U.S.” page.

Information provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Information provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Print Friendly

One comment

  1. May I ask if by any means can a J1 visa with the two years country residency condition be changed into an F1 or H1B ?

    Also, Can an F1 visa be changed into an H1B, should the person leave U.S.A or the process can be followed while in the United States.

    Thanks,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php